Skip to main content

Can a NYC business deny access to a child who needs bathroom. The business is a large Hardware store UES. two levels

New York, NY |
Filed under: Business

the store is multi level, has large kids area. I was a paying patron in the store and was told my 5 year old who needed urgently the bathroom could not use the washroom. we had to leave.

Attorney Answers 1


If it is a food establishment, then it should a bathroom.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics