Can a Nursing Student subponea the evaluation forms for all students b/c the white faculty is discriminating?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
I'm a Nursing Student. I was suddenly "ordered" to stop my clinicals. An email from Dean said DO NOT contact preceptor. It gave me chest pain. I'm over 40 yo. Asian culture. A prior non-USA professional. Many nursing (nsg) students (stnds) said- "This is very common abuse by "Nsg Faculty" in US if the one who I disagree is "in-charge". Thay gave me examples.
Nursing feels like- "Don't ask Don't tell". It is unethical. I have a HUGE cultural gap w/ this faculty. Everything about me & her are OPPOSITE polar ends. I like to act. She reacts- the class agrees (but AFRAID to verbalize). It is hard to find anyone to teach this class (for good reasons- unethical). The school is doing nothing b/c afraid to "loose" the only faculty to teach this. She has INSULTED me & report is w/ them. Useless Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am sorry to hear about your situtation. Getting the record of a non-public school will require a court order and it will be public. I am not certian if perhaps the school gets federal funding or support a "freedom of Information Act" request would be valid. However if you think you are beinging unfairly discriminated against you should see a law at once to preserve your acedemic rights. Perhaps you could visit a law clinic at either one of the Law Schools in Seattle.
Good Luck |