Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a nursing home leaglly throw a patient with dementia out for wandering and trying to leave the facility?

Nursing home laws? How can family protect the patient from being thrown out if the patient has dementia?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
If this is a facility that takes MediCare, this issue should be governed by OBRA §483.12 which sets forth very specific conditions under which a skilled nursing facility may transfer and/or discharge a resident.

§483.12(a)(2) Transfer and Discharge Requirements
The facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not transfer or
discharge the resident from the facility unless--
(i) The transfer or discharge is necessary for the resident’s welfare and the
resident’s needs cannot be met in the facility;
(ii) The transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident’s health has
improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the services provided by
the facility;
(iii) The safety of individuals in the facility is endangered;
(iv)The health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be endangered;
(v) The resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate notice, to pay for
(or to have paid under Medicare or Medicaid) a stay at the facility. For a
resident who becomes eligible for Medicaid after admission to a nursing facility,
the nursing facility may charge a resident only allowable charges under
Medicaid; or
(vi) The facility ceases to operate.

It's impossible to tell whether the nursing home is justified with the limited facts provided. I would suggest you contact the agency in your state that regulates nursing homes (ie, in Illinois, the Illinois Department of Public Health).
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now