Skip to main content

Can a nursing home billed family members for any unpaid billing after loved one passes away

Massachusetts |

Can a nursing home billed family members for any unpaid billing after loved one passes away, even though loved one signed themself into the nursing home and no paper work for any financial was signed by any other family member?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The nursing home can bill the deceased's estate. If the deceased had any assets when they died, the nursing home can collect unpaid bills from the remaining assets.

Mark as helpful

Posted

It depends. The family members should speak to an attorney, or the attorney handling the estate. Generally, one is not liable for the debts of another unless it is subject to a written agreement, however, a spouse may be liable for "debts incurred on account of necessaries furnished to either spouse or to a member of their family."

You should speak to an attorney to review the specific facts related to this matter.

This answer is provided for general, informational purposes to the "hypothetical" questions posted and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics