Can a nursing assistant work in the state of Washington after being charged with a class c felony?

Asked over 5 years ago - Olympia, WA

A coworker of mine has been charged with her fourth DUI can she still work at a hospital with a class c felony?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Linda Medeiros Callahan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . A DUI in WA is a class C felony if the person has four or more PRIOR offenses within 10 years, or if the person has previously been convicted of vehicular homicide or vehicular assault, while under the influence. So if this is your co-worker's fourth DUI, and there have been no vehicular assault or vehicular homicide DUI offenses, it will not be a felony DUI.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,161 answers this week

2,647 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,161 answers this week

2,647 attorneys answering