Can a non-resident alien with good social security number apply for social security benefits?

working for more than 20 years and file taxes - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The Social Security Administration has what are called Totalization Agreements with some countries to permit some coordination of benefits. It is somewhat complex and varies by country, a link to Social Security information on Totalization Agreements follows:
1 0
Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Contributor Level 5
Even without a Totalization Agreement, you can probably get benefits, since you lived and worked in the United States for over ten years. If you are still in the United States, you may apply at your local Social Security office. If outside the United States, you would contact the closest US Embassy or consulate. There are exceptions to the above depending on where you live, but most people who legally worked in the US for at least ten years qualify for benefits, even if they have returned to their country.
1 1

mariaavila

can a person that let his legal residency expired eleven years ago apply for social security disability
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.