Can a non custodian father stop name change of minor children prompted by custodian mother?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Altamonte Springs, FL

Flag

I was divorced from my wife in June 2007. At that time custody of our three children were haded to the mother as them being minor. The mother has filed a motion in the family court to change minor's middle and last names which bears my first and last name against my wish. Can such a motion be approved? How can I defend for not allowing name changes?

I reside in Florida and the petitioner with children live in New Jersey. The case has been filed in New Jersey.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered August 19, 2010 13:23. I am unsure of the what the law is in New Jersey, but in Florida both birth parents would have to consent to such a name change.

    Your best bet would be to consult with a family law attorney in New Jersey where the petition was filed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary