Skip to main content

Can a non-custodial parent get custody of a child if the custodial parent leaves her with her grandparents 3 or more nites a wk?

Bartlesville, OK |

I want primary custody of my 4 year old daughter. Her father works odd hours and she is basicly being cared for by her grandmother. I never wanted to give her up anyway and now she doesnt see either of us on very much. She need a stable environment and Im able to give that to her now. Im remarryed and stay at home and could be with her every day. What are my chances of get primary custody?

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics