can a no contact order be reversed or dropped by the victim?
Beaverton, OR
Viewed 100 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
Basically my boyfriend and I got into an argument and I pushed him and in retaliation he grabbed me and shook me making me hit my head on the wall. The police were called by a neighbor. He left and the police questioned me I didnt want to lie so I was honest. about everything. They finally caught him but they are trying to give him four charges. They say I will receive a subpoena by hand but have yet I guess I keep missing the guy, but I dont want to testify anyways.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Brandon Shane Glosson
This attorney is licensed in Oregon and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can file a "petition for waiver of no contact condition" with the court to try to remove the no-contact order. However, it will be up to the court to decide whether to drop the no-contact order.
|