Can a municipal utility company stop providing electricity to someone for any reason other than lack of payment?

Due to the federal government buying up private land around us, we are the only people needing electricity on a seven mile stretch of line. They are requesting a meeting to discuss "alternative power" - that's all they'll say. I would LOVE alternative power, also KNOW I can't afford it. I would like to know our legal standing on this issue before the meeting. Can they just drop us from their power grid should they choose to? Power has been provided to this land since the early 1940's. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Too little information exists to make a knowledgable observation for you. This problem you suggest is very unique and I would urge that you not rely upon any online answer. Get an attorney involved to investigate, do the legal research and provide you with a measured opinion.

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
5 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.