Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a motion to modify child support be moved from supreme court to family court in New York?

After a very lengthy and expensive divorce, there is little money left for additional legal fees. My ex and I have been to family court several times since the divorce. I've learned the system and I can now navigate it without an attorney. My ex filed a new motion to reduce his support once again but this time filed in Supreme court instead of family court where operating without an attorney is much more difficult. With a proper motion, can the case be moved back to family court where a parent representing themselves has a better chance?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now