Can a Motion to Dismiss for Fraud on the Court be joined to a (foreclos) Motion in Opposition to a Motion for Summary Judgment?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Can a Motion to Dismiss for Fraud on the Court be joined to a Motion in Opposition to a (Foreclosure) Motion for Summary Judgment? Pleadings include interalia:...1. The Mortgage was assigned to a Trustee after the Cut-Off date of the REMIC Trust....2. The Trustee was made inactive two months before the Assignment.....3. The Trustee was de-registered and withdrawn by the Fl Dept of State from doing business in Fl. (certified document is on hand and see Fl Statutes 609.04, 609.06) before the Notice of Acceleration was mailed....4. The Trustee was barred from foreclosure proceedings in terms of the Pooling and Servicing Agreement, the Prospectus and the Supplementary Prospectus. This is the duty of the Servicer.....5. The last SEC filing took place nine months before all this transpired.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot mix these two. The standards are inopposite.

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,132 answers this week

3,427 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,132 answers this week

3,427 attorneys answering