Can a mother who lost custody of her child appeal the decision
Bellevue (WA)
Viewed 102 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Custody.
Flag this as objectionable
Child Custody:
My son's girlfriend lost custody of her daughter today. The father and she were never married. The child has the mothers last name as the father did not sign the birth cerificate because he was running from creditors. The judge in this case said any testimony from counselers oe private detectives would not be considered. She lifted a restraining order agaist the father and gave him full legal and physical custody. The mother does not drink or smoke and has a perfect record. What can the mother do to get custody? The judge in this case hates her attorney. Today was temporay orders. The trial is in May 2009.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
If the mother/girlfriend has an attorney, why is her attorney not advising her?
If this case is happening in King County, I doubt any judge or commissioner here is so unprofessional that personal relationship with an attorney influences the ruling. If the attorney is saying that the commissioner ruled against the mother because the commissioner "hates her attorney", the mother may want to look into finding another attorney since the attorney seems to be making up excuses instead of finding solutions to the mother's problems. (If it is true that the commissioner allowed personal relationships to influence the ruling, the commissioner can be reported.) The temporary orders are temporary until the trial or until there is an agreed order. If the time to ask for a reconsideration/appeal has not passed, such a motion may be possible. Either parent likely can ask the court to appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate, report, and recommend to the court what is the best interest of the child. If nothing else, the mother should explore ways to convince the GAL and/or the court that she should be the custodial parent. |