Can a mother take away a father's custodial and visitation right to his child?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Worcester, MA

if a father pays the court order child support amount every week but doesn't pick him up due to his work schedule; ex. his visitaion rights is saturday 2pm - sunday 5pm and he works saturday 5pm - sunday 4am then goes back to work sunday 5pm; can the mother take away the father's custodial rights to the child.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. E. Alexandra Golden

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . No. Only the Probate Court may modify a custody or visitation order. If you want to change things, you need to go to the court which handled the divorce and file a petition for modification of the custody or visitation order. You will need to show that court that any change is in the child's best interest.

  2. Jack Lapomardo

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I agree with the first answer. It sounds like there really needs to be a change to the visitation schedule. The best way to do that is to file a modification. Keep in mind there are 2 types of custody, physical and legal, as well as non-costodual parent's visitation rights. You may want to speak to a lawyer to determine exactly what and how you want to modify your current arrangement.

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering