Skip to main content

Can a mother share a one bed room apartment with her 7yr old daughter?

Brookhaven, PA |

I have shared custody of my 7 yr old daughter. Don't know that I can afford a two bed room.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

There's nothing illegal about it. However, if father wishes to challenge the shared custody order, he could try and make an issue out of it. If he tries to modify custody based upon this, I would seek legal representation.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Crispino M. Pastore

Crispino M. Pastore

Posted

Yes agreed there is nothing illegal about it but father may try to assert that a one bedroom apt. is not sufficient enough to house the child, such that he may allege you have not provided a fit enough environment for your daughter so the court should modify the custody order. He can make the argument but is not likely to succeed

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics