can a mother of 2 children (father is in jail) give up custody of the children to the father's mother without his agreement?
Juneau, WI
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Father in jail
Mother wants to give up custody of the children they have together to the paternal grandmother Paternal grandmother has no income and has had Social Services involved with her own minor children still at home. Answers (1)R. S. Missimer
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
To best help you might I suggest you contact your local county court service for selfhelp.
They have a legal advocate, Janelle Oesterrieich, J.D. who works out of Hope House @ 910 8th Avenue, Baraboo, Wi 53913. She will also have sessions there on a day or two a month where she will meet with parties. They will have her information on dates she will be there and will schedule times with her if a person requests it. That will be the best place to start. |