Can a mother obtain green card/citizenship through her deceased son?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hollywood, FL

The US Citizen son passed away before the process was initiated. Can she get her green card through him? She is here legally with her tourist visa but will have to leave before her stay expire. Her daughter is a green card holder and can demonstrate ability to support her financially.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, unfortunately you cannot get a green card through a deceased US relative. Perhaps her daughter can naturalize and file for her when she is eligible.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with prior counsel; the daughter is the key to this matter and she should naturalize as soon as possible.

  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Unfortunately, since the U.S. citizen son passed away before petitioning for his mother no immigration benefits can be obtained as a result of that relationship. The mother will have to look for her daughter to petition for her once she becomes a U.S. citizen.

    It may be possible to extend the period of the mother's authorized stay in the U.S. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for case specific advice.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  4. Alice Antonovsky

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can not derive immigrant status form a deceased IR. However, it seems like she has a daughter who has a Green Card, once she gets her citizenship, she will be able to petition for the mother. Good Luck.

    The answers offered here are purely informational and do not create an attorney-client relationship. For more... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,623 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,623 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering