Skip to main content

Can a mother keep her children away from the fathers girlfriend?

Midland, TX |
Filed under: Family law

The girlfriend has no criminal background and poses no harm to the children. The mother is just jealous. Dad has visitation rights and pays child support.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Based on your facts, no, there is no legal right to preclude girlfriend from seeing the kids. I'd be careful and tread lightly with mom though, as "just jealous" moms can cause a lot of legal trouble, especially if they fear girlfriend is replacing them. Don't give her any reason to be vindictive.

    This is for educational purposes only. This answer is given based on the facts provided above. Contact a local attorney to further discuss these issues. No attorney client relationship is established. These questions and answers are fully searchable and viewable on the internet.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics