Skip to main content

Can a mother get child support from an illegal immigrant?

Plainfield, IL |

The mother and child live in Illinois and the illegal father lives in Germany. Is it possible for the mother to file for child support if the father is illegal and lives in a different country? He is a resident in Germany?

Attorney Answers 8


  1. My instinct is to answer yes, but I don't see how a judge in the family court in the US can have the power to order someone outside the country to do anything. We are talking enforcement of the American judgement in a German court here.. You'll need to repost this question (that has nothing concering immigration law in it) in the family and/or international sections to get a meaningful answer.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. I agree with Mr. Behar, but I have to say this: If the father lives in Germany, then he is not currently an "illegal immigrant" - that is to say, an immigrant in the U.S. without legal status (at least, not in the U.S. He could conceivably be an immigrant in Germany, I suppose).

    The point is: You can seek a child support award, but extending the jurisdiction of the court to reach him, especially to collect on it, will be a problem.

    Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. No posts or comments on this site are in any way confidential. Each case is unique. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br> Jay Bodzin, Northwest Law Office, 2075 SW First Avenue, Suite 2J, Portland, OR 97201 | Telephone: 503-227-0965 | Facsimile: 503-345-0926 | Email: jay@northwestlawoffice.com | Online: www.northwestlawoffice.com


  3. I will say yes, although you might face enforcement issues because the father is outside of the US. jurisdiction.

    Law Offices of Hasbini 619-200.8986. Free on phone and in office consultation. http://www.sandiegoemploymentlawyer.net


  4. The mother can file for support but obtaining income information and enforcement of that support will be exremely difficult if not impossible. The father's status is not relevant.


  5. That Illinois court child support order would be unenforceable in Germany as it has no jurisdiction over a person abroad.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  6. You could get the child support order here conceivably and enforce it if he ever returns to the USA.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.


  7. Yes it is possible. You will need the help of a family attorney. The difficulty will be having the award enforced.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.


  8. Yes you can probably obtain a court order for support if you have any evidence of his income. However, if he blows off the order and doesn't pay, or underpays, you will have a very difficult time enforcing the order. Talk to a lawyer if you want to pursue this.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics