Can a mortgage lender come after assets in an irrevocable trust if the home goes into foreclosure. I am in Missouri.

No one in the family is interested in purchasing the home, and we are trying to sell it now. We received a notice from the lender that we are nearing foreclosure. After contacting them, they told me they would come after other assets, even they there is hardly anything there. Do they legally have a right to these other assets since they are now in an irrevocable trust?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Missouri
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Moises Aguilar
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard