Skip to main content

Can a Money Judgment be vacated if ?

Corona, CA |

The Plaintiff does not show any " CREDITS " for the amounts that were taken by them , from my personal bank accounts on the Judgment itself ? ? I am getting proof of the liens on my account now .

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Where are you expecting to see the "credits?"

I am not clear what you are asking. The creditor doesn't need to update the judgment amount at the court or on your credit report every time funds are applied to the balance (if that is what you are asking).

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Not enough facts, but probably not.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You have not provided enough information. But, if I had to guess, I would say it likely cannot be vacated.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics