Can a modification of child support proceed against me while I'm currently deployed in Iraq?

I am stationed in WA, but I am currently deployed in IRAQ. My wife received papers requesting information regarding my current child support to modify from my ex in CA, can there be a judgment made against me/ proceeding against me while I'm gone defending our country? I cannot defend myself in court, or appear in court and represent myself? What can I do?
Additional information
How can I or my current wife let them know that I'm currently deployed?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.