can a mobile home park mandate buyer and seller have contract drawn up by a lawyer. we are both o.k. with a notorized contract

the mobile home park management where the home is located says they will not approve the new owners to rent from them if our contract is not professionally drawn up by a lawyer. however, as they are also in the business of selling mobile homes as well, they do not require their buyers to go through a lawyer when they consumate a buyer. seems like a double standard and quite frankly i do not see how they can force this upon us if we the buyer and seller are both o.k. with a contract that has been signed in front of a notary public. also in the contract i have it spelled out that i will accept responsibility for lot rent if the buyer fails in their obligation so i see no reason for them to deny my buyer.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
The quick answer is no, they can't make you go see a lawyer to get a new contract. But they may be able to terminate the lot lease. You should take the lot lease and your private notarized contract to a local contract law lawyer and have them reviewed. When written documents are disputed, oftentimes the only way you can get the best advice is if the lawyer has read your documents first. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a contract lawyer near you. That kind of conference likely won't cost much because it won't likely take much time, and many attorneys don't charge for an initial conference at all. If this answer was helpful, check the box below.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.