Can a Mobile Home Park Manager tell you you can't go on the Property to visit a Tennat in the Park .He gave me a note saying so.

Asked 6 months ago - Citrus Heights, CA

Flag

I lived in a Mobile Home Park and Moved out. My ex sold the Trailor to His Mother In Law. I took care of the Neighbor. My ex told the Manager that i was bothering his Mother in Law . I was not. Never spoke to Her. The Manager gave me a note saying i was to stay off the Property. He then started Harrasing my Friend writing him up for anything . But did not write up other Tennants for the same things . Manager said he would write my Friend up if i visited him . How can he do that ? what can i do ? I have Pictures an it shows this is all true.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered November 12, 2012 18:21. This is private property and he would have the right to restrict entry.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary