Can a misdemeanor for shoplifting be sealed in Colorado?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Denver, CO

I was convicted of shoplifting with a one year probation. The parole officer did not even require me to attend classes as I was on two potent medications for asthma and try-geminal neuralgia which caused bad results including hallucinations. I've never had to take them before so I did not realize what would happen.
The fees were paid and the case closed August the 3rd of this year. I am starting an environmental company and wanted to move to British Columbia but with that on my record, do not feel I can. Also, I work with Seniors in Medicare Plans and cannot apply to any other insurance companies with that showing. Can it be sealed and if so, what would be the cost.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, unfortunately not if it was a conviction.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My guess is you are asking whether you can just make it all go away on paper. Because it was a conviction, however, as Mr. Leroi points out, it cannot be expunged/sealed.

    Good luck to you.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Barry Lawrence Aaron

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sorry; The sealing statute does not apply to this situation

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now