Can a minor self-enroll herself into high school without being legally declared emancipated for her mother?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lexington, SC

I am currently a minor (17 years of age) living in SC and have recently moved out of my mother's house into my grandmother's. She (mother) allowed me and even encouraged me to leave, seeing as how we have a strained relationship, but by doing so she also told me that I have to take complete responsibility over myself, concerning school and health-wise. I've done some research but all the results seem to point to being emancipated, something I know my mother with never agree to.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Graves H. Wilson Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes, you can.

    This post is authored by an attorney licensed in South Carolina and written only about South Carolina law. The law... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,235 answers this week

3,061 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,235 answers this week

3,061 attorneys answering