Can a minor seek general legal advice without parental consent?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

What are some articles or documentation such as statutes or case law to support the conclusion.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian Crozier Whitaker

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You may not have worded this question in quite the right way. Of course ... minors CAN do lots of things without their parents' consent; and I'm not aware of any law that requires THEM to obtain parental consent for anything. The laws have to do with 3rd parties' interactions with minors.
    So, yes, a minor can seek legal advice ... the question is "will he receive it?"
    If a lawyer gives legal advice to a minor, he probably shouldn't expect to get paid for it.

  2. Martha Bronson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more
  3. Robert Andrew Michael Burns

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes; however, minors may have an issue contracting for legal advice. Some minors are "emancipated" thus with the rights and responsibilities of adults.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,630 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,630 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering