Can a minor child legally move out of the country with mother who has full custody if father filed a restraining order

FAMILY/VISITATION/RESTRAINING ORDER: My parents are divorced. my mother has full custody. my mother has moved out of the country, but my father has prevented me from moving with her by getting a restraining order. i will be 17 in a few months. is there anyway to still move out of the country? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jean M. Kies

Jean M. Kies

Contributor Level 5
Placement orders entered by Wisconsin Courts last until the child has turned age 17. As a result, if your father has court-ordered placement, you are required to stay in his home unless you can show a substantial change in circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Personal Injury Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard