Can a minor change their representative payee for their SSI payments if it is their own mother

Asked almost 6 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Can a minor change their representative payee for their SSI payments if it is their own mother?
I'm helping out a woman whose daughter is 17, the minor requested a change to her representative payee to another individual. Does the mother have any rights? Doesn't the mother have to sign off on the change since she is the guardian/adult?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michelle Rene Gottesman

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Depending upon the circumstances, yes, a minor can change the rep payee.

    I handled a child's claim where the judge recommended that someone outside the child's family be assigned as the rep payee because there was a strong history of substance abuse.

    If the child has a valid reason with supporting documentation, the local office will certainly honor the request to protect the child's benefits. There are organizations that provide such a service for a small fee in the event there is no suitable rep payee available and willing to fulfill the obligations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,541 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,541 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering