Skip to main content

Can a members of A local union get an injunction against a merger with other locals

Parlin, NJ |

There are 5 locals in nothern nj district council ironworkers. Local 45 has the most work and money. They are finacially stable. In November local was taken over by internation because the finacial secretary stole a large sum of money.(There have been other instances where this has happened and the international did not take over) Now the international is planning to merge all 5 local and make the next most stable local the host local. The members of the local that was taken over has not had a meeting since the takeover and it is believed that the taker over was a rues so that the other local would be the host local. Is it possible to get an injuntion or to become a rougue local???

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

The consolidation of the locals is a matter that is subject to the bylaws and rules of the local and the international. However, such an endeavor would be pretty expensive. Also,
even if the international does not strictly follow all of the rules, the odds are probably low that a court would interfere with the union's internal affairs.

This information is provided for informational purposes only. This is not legal advice and this response does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you wish to obtain legal advice, you should retain and consult with a local attorney.

Posted

As long as you have standing, you can host a challenge. However, it would be a very long uphill battle.

Until you come in for a consultation, please be advised that you are not considered a client of the firm and no attorney client relationship is established. Thus, this email is not to advise you of any legal rights but merely to advise of a general response to your posting. Also, please note that I am a NJ lawyer and you should ensure that before you take action, you consult with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where you reside. This way, you can have the benefit of someone who is familiar with case law and statutes particular to your state as well as someone who can discuss your matter in more full detail as well as review documents.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer