Can a medical malpractice lawsuit be filed by next of kin, what is statute of limitations in Ohio

medical malpractice: My cousin died in a Ohio hospital apparently of natural causes a few years ago. He was elderly. He was never married with had no children. The legal medical proxy was a longtime female friend who only alerted his legal relatives of his dire condition 18 hours before he died. By the time his relatives rush to the hospital he was comatose and unable to respond and never regained consciousness before his death. It turned out that my cousin left his entire estate to this friend’s son who most of us never heard of. During sworn deposition for a subsequent will contest the friend claimed that while she was present and had medical power of attorney none of the doctors asked her for any medical permission. She also claimed that the do not resuscitate decision was made by the doctors alone and they never consulted with her. When we got a copy the medical records they tell a different story. The records clearly states that although the patient’s condition was grave the medical proxy was contacted and ultimately agreed to the DNR status for the patient. Someone is not telling the truth here. If what the friend says is true i.e. that the doctor or doctors made the DNR decision on their own without contacting either the medical proxy, she claims that she made them aware of her legal status, of the legal next of kin is this medical malpractice?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Adam Todd Dougherty

Adam Todd Dougherty

Contributor Level 4
Consult w/ an Ohio Attorney. Here is the Malpractice Law in Ohio:

A medical malpractice action must be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.113(A) (Westlaw 2006). A cause of action for medical malpractice accrues when the claimant discovers or, in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should have discovered the resulting injury, or when the physician-patient relationship for that condition terminates, whichever occurs later. Frysinger v. Leech, 32 Ohio St. 3d 38, 512 N.E.2d 337 (1987). If a malpractice claimant gives written notice to the prospective defendant within the one-year limitation period, the claimant may bring an action at any time within 180 days of that notice. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.113(B) (Westlaw 2006).

A four-year statute of repose has been added for claims arising out of acts or omissions on or after April 11, 2003. A claim must be brought within four years of the act or omission, except that a claimant has one full year from discovery, even if this exceeds four years, for claims discovered during the third year or claims based on a foreign object left in the body. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.113(C) and (D) (Westlaw 2006). Although there has been no published case to date addressing the constitutionality of § 2305.113, the Ohio Supreme Court has twice found medical malpractice statutes of repose to be unconstitutional. Hardy v. VerMeulen, 32 Ohio St. 3d 45, 512 N.E.2d 626, cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1066 (1987) (holding a four-year statute to be unconstitutional if "applied to bar the claims of medical malpractice plaintiffs who did not know or could not reasonably have known of their injuries"); State ex rel. Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers v. Sheward, 86 Ohio St. 3d 451, 715 N.E.2d 1062 (1999) (holding a later statute unconstitutional in its entirety). If, at the time the cause of action accrues, the claimant is a minor or of unsound mind, both the one-year and four-year statutes are tolled until the disability is removed. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.16 (Westlaw 2006).

Malpractice that results in death gives rise to two distinct claims: a malpractice claim for personal loss and suffering prior to death, enforceable by the decedent's personal representative, and a wrongful death claim for pecuniary loss to the decedent's spouse and next of kin. Koler v. St. Joseph Hospital, 69 Ohio St. 2d 477, 432 N.E.2d 821 (1982). A wrongful death action may be brought even if the malpractice claim is time-barred Id.; Brosse v. Cumming, 20 Ohio App. 3d 260, 485 N.E.2d 803 (1984) (malpractice claim already barred at time of death). By statute, an action for wrongful death must be brought within two years after the decedent's death, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2125.02(D) (Westlaw 2006), but the Ohio Supreme Court has adopted a discovery rule that can extend this time. Collins v. Sotka, 81 Ohio St. 3d 506, 692 N.E.2d 581 (1998).
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.