Can a mechanical lien be placed on temporary agriculture food plots?

Asked over 2 years ago - Trenton, SC

A company has file a false lien against us, there are many factors to this lean, but the biggest question I have is can a mechanical lien be out on us, because foot plots are not permanent. For example can a mechanical lien be placed on row crops?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ian Andrew Taylor

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Generally, a mechanic's lien is based on work that a person or company does on behalf of a property owner. A mechanic's lien can attach to the property that was the focus of the work or improvement. For example, if a contractor does work on a house for which he/she is not paid, he/she can seek a mechanic's lien that attaches to the house and land where the house is situated.

    If the person or company was hired to develop or harvest the plots or crops, a lien would not attach to the temporary crops or crop plants. Rather, the lien attaches to the land where the crops are situated.

    An attorney can help determine the validity of the lien or your rights against the lien. There are certain strict timelines for each party to act when a lien is filed. An attorney can help navigate the paperwork and any court action. Hope this helps.

    Ian Taylor
    The Taylor Law Office L.L.C.
    www.southcarolina-lawyer.com

    The information provided is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship and shall not be construed as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,543 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,543 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering