Can a marriage witness unwitness you after a while of marriage even tho you have a great marriage ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Des Moines, IA

I was reading a question and the same situation has happened to me, I am in Iowa or just even anywhere else if you have a problem with someone who witnessed your marriage a while ago and she asking for a copy of the marriage certificate because it has her name on it and claiming that she has the right for it just in case something happened !! threatening to unwitness my marriage and i have a great marriage, does she have the right to get a copy ? can she do anything to hurt our marriage ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lisa M. Eddy

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She cannot "un" witness your marriage.

    This answer is for general education purposes only. It does not create an attorney-client relationship or provide... more
  2. Thomas O. Moens

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree, she cannot "unwitness." Someone trying to do so is admitting she was either lying when she acted as witness, or lying that she was not there. Sounds like a strange situation, but certainly nothing that will affect your marriage.

  3. James Joseph Bagley

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No.

    Avvo answers are not substitutes for the educated opinion of a lawyer who knows the facts of your particular case... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Student visas

Student and exchange visitor visas allow people to come to the United States temporarily for a specific educational or cultural purpose.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,189 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,189 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering