Can a manager broadcast your phoned-in sick call over its intercom system without your permission?

Asked over 2 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

Co-worker's daughter called in sick to her manager and he/she broadcast the call over company's speaker system. Assume reason was to humiliate her. She's worked for the company for over ten years. Can an employer broadcast a private call without your permission?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maxwell Charles Livingston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . No... That is an invasion of privacy. Send me an email, and I can help her.

  2. Janet L. Heins

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . No, that's terrible! She may have other legal claims, too, in addition to privacy concerns.

    Janet L. Heins
    HEINS LAW OFFICE LLC

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,376 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,376 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering