Can a man take a child away from their mother if she suffers from depression

Asked over 1 year ago - Janesville, WI

This lady and her husband have filed for divorce. He wants custody of the children and is claiming that she has a medical condition that makes her an unfit mother. Can a lawyer get her medical records and use them against her?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicholas C. Zales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. The lawyer would need a release for the medical records. Mental stability can be an issue and so medical records may be obtained and used in court.

  2. Jeffrey W. Jensen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Merely being diagnosed with depression is not grounds, in an of itself, to deny placement to a mother. However, if the condition makes it difficult or impossible for the mother to adequately care for the child, then the court may award primary placement to the father.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. By answering this question, no attorney/client relationship is... more
  3. Jane E Probst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Her mental health records are not automatically discoverable because of her HIPPA privileges. A court could order an independent psychological evaluation to determine her fitness. Also, a Guardian ad Litem may request that he or she have access to these records because it affects the best interests of the child. The court needs to weigh the parents rights to privacy with the best interests of the child.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,886 answers this week

3,242 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,886 answers this week

3,242 attorneys answering