Can a mànager get fired if he dates a employee

Asked almost 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

We been dateing eachother for 2 years i want to stop dateing him cause i know its wrong but Now we Luv eachother so much n its hard to let him Go what Can i do i need my job n so does he n we cry because its killing us

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen Thomas Coccorese

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the company policy prohibits managers and employees from having a relationship, then yes, one or both could potentially lose their jobs. Check with either the store HR manager, or if you are worried about being "discovered" you could probably check with the regional HR manager more discretely.

    My answer to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship. Furthermore, I have not reviewed any... more
  2. Meghan Hayes Slack

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your employer has a policy against inter-office romances, you could both lose your job.

    If your employer is threatening to enforce this policy, you may want to consult with an employer, have them review your office policy and discuss the circumstances of your relationship and any threats of termination from your employer. However, there may not be anything the attorney could do.

    One of you may simply need to find a new job if you do not want to end your relationship.

    Good luck.

    This answer is provided for guidance only. DO NOT rely on it as legal advice. We DO NOT have an attorney-client... more
  3. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A manager can be fired for any reason. violating a policy against dating coworkers would certainly form a basis for termination.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,526 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,526 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering