Can a lower court disregard the rules of the Calfornia Supreme Court on a Mandatory court ordered settlement conferance ?

We signed the settlement paper work. but the insurance company and the other litigants did not sign(the litigants' names were "signed" in by the defence attorney, as they were not present.(can an attorney "sign in" it's clients names as if they signed themselves???) The insurance company didn't sign the doc. ether.The rules of enforcement are clearly stated on the settlement paper!
We didn't get any paper work for a month after,by that time we discovered that our attorney with-held Major information. We then said No deal. Now both our attorney and the defence attorney want to cry foul and "force" us to take the deal by saying this court will rule that the contract is enforceable. We were also told that the judge would exclude all evidence and we would lose. HUMMM.....(fighting city hall)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jose Isaia Ybanez Utzurrum

Jose Isaia Ybanez Utzurrum

Contributor Level 4
I am not entirely clear at to your facts, but in answering your question as to whether in an agreement the attorney's signature is equivalent to the signature of the client, generally the answer is no.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center

Next question: Is it worth filing an appeal?

Previous question: Quitclaim Deed