Can a local newspaper allow posters on a forum to slander & name you publicly?

My ex-husband is the treasurer for a group that opposes a property tax increase. He answers questions on Internet forums to clarify exactly why he is against the increase.

There is a local newspaper that works closely with the City Council. The opposition has linked me to my ex & begun posting my name and slandering me (the publisher called them ad hominem attacks). One guy took it to other forums and claimed that he knew who I "hang out with." I'm scared.

Today, I discoverd that the editor for this paper wrote an editoral calling anyone who opposed the tax increase a "nutcase" and claimed that they had "poisoned Kool-Aid" that would kill the community. I fear further attacks and threats now. They are slow to remove the slanderous remarks.

Do I have recourse?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.