Can a LLC. continue to do business after the LLC has been admin. dissolved. for more than a year?

I am actually trying to gather information to sue my husbands former employer for back pay and medical bills. I was investigating who EXACTLY to sue and trying to figure out in what county. Through the course of my investigation I came across information through the secretary of state website that appears the LLC was admin. dissolved. So now I am confused an back to square one as far as who to sue.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glenn M. Lyon

Glenn M. Lyon Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
In most states, administrative dissolution is different than a voluntary dissolution. This means that the company continues to exists, but simply owes a hefty fee to the Secretary of State to get reinstated. So, you can probably still sue the company itself or possibly choose to sue the individual owners since it has been administratively dissolved. However, if the company does pay to be reinstated, the effect is retroactive, which means you would lose the ability to sue the individuals.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
73 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 3 legal guides
3.
Kevin Brendan Murphy
Contributor Level 5
4 answers, 5 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard