Can a life insurance company cancel or refuse to pay a policy because of lack of payment which wasn't the persons fault.

Asked 12 months ago - Boston, MA

my father passed away last year and in 2011 he failed to make a payment on a insurance policy. back then there were people stealing his money and taking his money. he is usually right on time with his bills at all times. is there something we can do to fight the insurance company?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You are asking about a lapse. There is much case law on this. Google "life insurance lawyer" and tell the lawyer you have a lapsed policy denial.

    Licensed & have offices in PA & NJ ONLY. (Philadelphia, PA & Marlton, NJ)
  2. Steven Kelsey Hemingway

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It depends. If your father died within six months of the missed payment, you may be able to collect the policy value minus the missing payments. If your father made additional payments after the missed one that were accepted by the company, you may be able to collect the policy value. But if the last payment was made in 2011 and time passed and the policy was properly cancelled, then the reason he missed the payments doesn't matter.

    If there were people who were mismanaging his money for him and whose responsibility it was to ensure bills were paid and those people let the policy lapse...perhaps there is a cause of action against them. But if it is simply that money was stolen by someone who had no fiduciary duty to your father and the subsequent lack of money cause him not to keep current and the policy lapsed, it is unlikely that you would prevail against the thief for the value of the life insurance. But only an attorney who sits down with you and is privy to all the particulars would be able to tell you for sure.

  3. William Thomas Schemmel

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I am sorry for your loss, but, generally speaking, if the last payment was made in 2011, and the policy was properly lapsed, the reason he missed the payments is not relevant. Nevertheless, it wouldn't hurt for you to sit down with a MA attorney and give him or her the full facts and the policy for review to ensure there is not something unusual that would allow for a different result.

    This information is subject to the disclaimer below.

    This is general information based upon limited facts, should not be construed as legal advice, and does not create... more
  4. Estela Matta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As my colleague has so thoroughly explained, there are few circumstances under which non-payment of insurance premiums do not void the policy. However, the devil is in the detail. Have a local estate's attorney review your facts and circumstances, as well as documentation.

    You best hope lies with a good attorney.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and it is not intended as legal advice. Additionally, this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,582 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,582 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering