Can a licensed psychologist send a patients bill to someone other than the patient without that patients permission?

Asked about 1 year ago - Oshkosh, WI

This psychologist was hired by a guardian ad litem to do an anger assessment on the husband/father in a child custody battle. She met with the wife as a collateral party only once for an hour and seems very biased towards fathers. She has sent the bill which is in the wife's name only to the husband and they have been legally separated for quite sometime. She even wrote the husband a personal note advising him to contact his attorney as to what to do with the bill. The wife only has 10 days from the date of the bill to pay it and she was given it by the husband one day prior. She has tried to call the psychologists office to pay the bill over the phone and they won't take her payment and the psychologist won't return her calls.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tracy Green

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It appears that no protected health information was shared. The husband/father was the patient and thus there should not be an issue about the bill being sent to the husband. There is no "patient" in this type of case since this is an expert opinion that is being offered. There is more information that is needed in order to answer this question. It appears that there are some suspicions at issue here and perhaps some assumptions that are being made about phone call not being returned that would need to be addressed. But it is is not illegal to do so based on the facts given. If you need more help, please seek legal advice so the attorney can get the full facts. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,718 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,718 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering