Can a level one sex offender pick up his child from school?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Spokane, WA

Can a level 1 sex offender (Class C felon, Child Molestation in the 3rd degree) go to the elementary school to either

1) Pick up his daughter
2) Attend a conference
3) School event

The victim was NOT the daughter. The daughter does not live with him.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The answer to this question frankly depends on the circumstances of his probation or parole. Normally, convicted sex offenders are not permitted to live within a certain radius of schools, however, it is impossible to say whether or not he is precluded from going to a school to simply pick up his daughter. If the daughter was not the victim, I would tend to think that his being around his own daughter would not necessarily cause a problem.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,382 answers this week

3,000 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,382 answers this week

3,000 attorneys answering