Skip to main content

Can a legal permanent resident serve on jury duty?

Omaha, NE |

I know they can receive a jury duty request but they can't actually be on jury duty even if they wanted to, right?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. One must be a citizen to serve on a jury.

    A legal permant resident who is called up for jury duty MAY be registered to vote which COULD be a crime that COULD be grounds for deportation and denial of naturalization. If you know such a person, let them know that they should verify their voter status is legal by consulting with an immigration attorney ASAP.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.


  2. You get on the list for the jury by having a license and/or voter registration. Doubt you can serve.

    Most lawyers will give you a free consultation if you ask for one.


  3. They can receive a jury summons/notice, but cannot actually serve on a jury. There should be a box to check that you are not a citizen and you can just return the notice.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics