Skip to main content

Can a legal action be taken on someone who contacted their ex through a fake dating online profile?

Silver Spring, MD |

Someone broke up with their ex & after a while the ex started showing interest back in that person via text message. When the person replied back the ex was not responding again.
So, this person opened a fake online profile pretending to be someone else & copied some unknown person's photo online & emailed it to their ex & the ex responded back thinking this is a new person & some chatting, exchange of emails took place between the two. But when the ex realized who the real person was s/he put an end to these conversations & both the fake email id as well as the online profile was deleted. But the person did all these with only one intention of getting to know what was going on in ex's mind & nothing else. It has nothing to do with the person in the picture. No bullying, no money made.

Attorney Answers 3


GASP!!!! You mean people post fake profiles and pictures, and lie on dating sites????
Unfortunately it is very common occurrance, fake profiles using pictures of models and actors are used to entice unsuspecting people. In the news recently there have been several items where people have been scammed out of money, and set up for crimes. The person in your case did the proper thing and notified the site and had the profile deleted. The only party who may have some recourse is the party whose picture was used. They would have a potential argument for identity theft.
The best advise is be very careful online. You never really know who you are talking to.

** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** This response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-client relationship. When responding to questions posted on Avvo, a general purpose response based on Florida law is provided. All relevant background details or facts related to your issue / matter is not available. Therefore, I am not in a position to give you legal advice. Further, the review, use of, or reliance upon my response does not establish an attorney-client relationship. For specific advice regarding your particular circumstances, you should consult and retain local counsel. Karen Munzer, PLLC,, E-Mail: , Tel: (786) 501-6655

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Karen Tallent Munzer

Karen Tallent Munzer


You do not have a claim since you were not injured or damaged by the interactionl


Without sustaining damages, a lawsuit would be fruitless. Best bet is to stay away from online dating, and meet people the old fashion way.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Doesn't appear, based of the facts presented, that your damages warrant bringing a claim.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics