can a lease state that the tenant is responsible for maintenance and repairs on rental property

Duty to Repairs statement in Lease.: Can a lease agreement state that the tenant is responsible for maintenance/repairs on rental property versus the landlord? What kinds of statements are there for situations as this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Timothy J. Klisz

Timothy J. Klisz

Contributor Level 6
I assume your lease does state this, and if it does, it is a legal and binding condition in Michigan. Visit www.kliszlaw.com to discuss. Tim Klisz
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard