Can a lease automatically renew on a yearly basis if there is no language pertaining to that within the lease?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bloomfield, NJ

Flag

i was recently told that i must move out at the end of my lease or face eviction. we told mgmt we would pay an add'l months rent with the increase and then move out. they came back and said our lease will renew for another year and we will be responsible for rent until they can rent it out. i assume we will lose our deposit too. can they do that. should we withhold rent and let them keep the deposit. we'll be out of there before they can accomplish eviction proceedings anyway. nj law is so confusing and nothing in our lease states automatic renewal!

Additional information

I thought it would go month-to-month, but they claim that it will be renewed for one year if we stay and pay an add'l month of rent. the wording in the lease is vague.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered January 25, 2011 10:48. In NJ the renewal of the lease is governed by its terms. In other words, if the lease specifies it renews on a monthto month basis, that is the deal. If it states it renews on a year to year basis that is the deal. If it is silent, then it renews based on the original term. Generally speaking, ambiguity is construed agains the drafter. You may wish to consult counsel about what the lease says.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 24, 2011 13:02. You will go month to month until evicted or until you are given notice that you must move out.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 24, 2011 13:02. You will go month to month until evicted or until you are given notice that you must move out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary