Can a lawyer who is not in the PA Bar Association represent a client in PA?

Asked over 5 years ago - State College, PA

My past employer is fighting a charge that I filed on discrimination with the PA Human Relations Commission. I just learn that their lawyer can only practice law in the state of Delaware. If they have a lawyer to represent them in lieu of the company representing themselves does the lawyer need to be able to practice law in PA?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dale G. Larrimore

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You are asking two different questions here. An attorney must be licensed to practice law in Pennsylvania in order to represent a client in hearings in Pennsylvania.

    BUT, the attorney does NOT have to be a member of the Pennsylvania bar association.

    Dale Larrimore

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,524 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,524 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering