can a lawyer stop texas work comp adjuster and nurse case manager from discontinuing medical services and payment

I am currently receiving work comp in texas and my adjuster has asssigned a nurse case manager who wants to go to my next appointment. The nurse case manager is pressuring me, my physical therapist and doctor to stop services and payment. I am not medical able to return to work. What can a lawyer do to help? Or is there something I can do myself.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
Generally you do not have to allow someone from the insurance company, such as a nurse case manager, to attend your doctor's appointment because it violates Federal Law. You can refuse. As far as pressure to stop services, your doctor and physical therapist should be able to make an independent determination of your ability to return to work. However, if they make a decision that you disagree with, you can get a second opinion. If your benefits are terminated, you can appeal. Either way, it wouldn't hurt to have a lawyer looking out for you. Please note that I am an Illinois workers’ compensation attorney so there may be some exceptions in Texas I’m not aware of.
2 0
Matthew Bruce Lewis

Matthew Bruce Lewis

Contributor Level 4
You can refuse to allow the nurse case manager to attend your appointments. As far as the carrier pressuring your doctor, he has to stand firm in his medical opinion. Either he believes you can work or not. If he does not think you can work, then he needs to stand by that opinion. If he is getting tired of it all, you may need to ask him to refer you out for another opinion or get a new doctor. The one absolute here is the need for an attorney. There are several in Houston that are very good.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.