Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a lawyer represent me in court without me having to be there?

The father of my child has requested a modification of child support. I rec'd a notice in the mail requiring me to be in court. We live over 600 miles apart. So it is an inconvenience for me to get to court (ie. money, transportation). Can a lawyer in that state (Maryland)represent me without me being in court? I cannot have the support decreased.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
This is a perfect question for your attorney. He or she is far better positioned than anyone here online to advise you. The attorney you retain as your advocate close to whatever state and city the hearing will be in is the best person to answer.

Ask your attorney and make sure you understand the answers before deciding the right course of action for you.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now