Can a lawyer handle my husband's felony case if he is out of the country now?

Asked over 1 year ago - Arlington, TX

My husband got a DWI conviction and the lawyer said he could only get him a deal for five years in jail, so my husband just left to Mexico and didn't show up to court. Can a lawyer take care of that case for him without him having to be here?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gene Raymond Beaty

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . NO the State's Attorney is highly unlikely to willing to talk about the case at all unless he is present or at least lawfully on bond. His case must be very bad. However, you should know that another attorney can review the case and give you a second opinion if you wish, which might change his mind about staying in Mexico.

  2. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, your husband has to be present.

  3. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. Your husband has to appear for court to serve any sentence. He is likely facing a bail jumping charge as well.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    512-495-1813
    Austin Felony DWI Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,923 answers this week

3,191 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,923 answers this week

3,191 attorneys answering